2008

Reading Royals

Club Awards Night - January

 

 

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR 2007 - KATIE CLARK

For a report on the other awards on the night... click HERE

Reading Novice Comp

- 14th June

Tianee Buckley

A1 Open Skills - 9-12yrs

 

Tianee Buckley - Gold

Amy Ostler - 4th

Lily Ryan - 6th

Natalie Saudan - 8th

Lucy Farrell - 9th

Maisie James - 10th

 

B1 Open Skills - 9-12yrs

Ellie Richards - Gold

Elizabeth Lee - Bronze

Nicole Ryan - 6th

 

Open Free Teams - 9-12yrs

Reading - 4th

 

Invitation Free Teams - 8-10yrs

Reading - Gold

County Medallists ex above

 

C Invitational 8-10yrs

Sheena Austin - Gold

Millie Harris - Silver

Catherine Hamilton - Bronze

 

C Open 9-12yrs

Bethan Scholey - Silver

 

C Open 13-19yrs

Iola Evans - Gold

 

Beth Lee Ellie Richards

Iola Evans

GB Junior Europeans / Worlds - Angers /St Petersburg - May/June

The GB Juniors squad including Harriet Roberts from RR were in Angers, France and swam Solo, Duet and Team. Kate Coupar was the Assistant Coach for the trip.

For many of the squad this was their first international appearance. The team finished in 10th place.

 

 

 

For more click on the British Synchro image to the right. Brief at-the-time updates on COMEN and Senior GB squad.

 

 

Interesting note made by Development Coach Alex Marchant re Figures in her report (courtesy Synchro World Aug 2008) -

"we timed our top GB athlete and the lowest ranked Russian swimmer and in the compulsory Eiffel Walk figure and the Russian athlete was over 30 seconds slower to complete".

 

A two week camp in Sicily followed before the squad flew to St Petersburg for the Junior Worlds.

 

Reading Weekend Post

RR Open Day, July

Olivia Allison & Jenna Randall were the two GB athletes selcted to compete in the Duet, the pair having come through the Beijing qualifying tournament in March.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The pair finished 14th narrowly missing out on a place in the final .

Olympics - Beijing 18th -23rd August

Reading Royals did have representatives at the competition.

Jenny Gray was the designated GB Judge in Beijing and Helen Morris was one of the 4 synchro athletes chosen to travel to the 2008 Games as part of the BOA's Olympic Ambition 2012 programme.

 

The Reading Weekend Post article on the trip is HERE

Solo

12&under

No swimmer

 

 

 

13/14yrs

1. Katie Clark

2. Rebecca King

 

 

 

15/16/17yrs

2. Harriet Roberts

 

Figures

12& under

2. Jade Hearmon

3. Tianee Buckley

4. Lucy Farrell

 

13/14yrs

1. Katie Clark

2. Rebecca King

12. Charlotte Adams

 

15/16/17 yrs

1. Harriet Roberts

2. Kristina Holley

8. Ava Pierro

Teams

12&under Comp

1. Reading Royals

 

13/14yrs

No Team

 

15/16yrs

2. Reading Royals

 

19&under Combo Rec

3. Reading Royals

Duets

12&under

No swimmers

 

13/14yrs

1. Katie Clark/Rebecca King

 

15/16yrs

3. Ava Pierro/Kristina Holley

Slider right with other images from the day

Multi-Regionals

Haslemere, 24th October

Images taken from the Reading Weekend Post (31/10/2008). Swimmer names on the 19 & under are a little awry (and Megan Waldron looking a little less than impressed with her rosette!) Read the full 'Post' report HERE

GB Seniors, World Trophy - Madrid

5th-7th December

Results

National Age Groups -

Gloucester

Figures

12& Under

3. Jade Hearmon

4. Lucy Farrell

7. Natalie Saudan

9. Lily Ryan

10. Tianee Buckley

 

13/14yrs

1. Katie Clark

3. Rebecca King

 

15/16/17yrs

2. Harriet Roberts

11. Hannah Rush

 

GB Junior Trial

1. Katie Clark

3. Harriet Roberts

14. Hannah Rush

21. Rebecca Bates

Solos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13/14yrs

1. Katie Clark

2. Rebecca King

 

15/16/17yrs

3. Harriet Roberts

 

Champs

7. Bethany Dearlove

 

 

 

 

 

 

Duets

13/14yrs

1. Katie Clark/Rebecca King

 

15-17yrs Free

3. Ava Pierro/ Kristina Holley

Teams

12&under

1. Reading Royals

 

15-17yrs Free

4. Reading Royals

 

Team Technical

3. Reading Royals

 

19 & Under Rec Combo

4. Reading Royals

Gallery & other things

Beth Lee Iola Evans

SWIMMERS OF THE MONTH

Jessica Brown